?

Log in

 
 
29 March 2015 @ 04:34 pm
My LFC  
So, who is still here and who has loads and loads of feelings right now about good old times with that LFC team and our fandom surrounding it? God I loved these players so much, to see them at Anfield again for Stevie makes me so mushy and nostalgic. Stevie and Xabi, Carra, Pepe, Lucas, Kelly, Alvaro, Babel even... Fernando of course... Dan is missing, Dirk, Sami, Skrtel, but wow, this will always be my team.

Not even talking about Collision Course feels I'm getting when I see Harry Kewell or Riise, damn it...

That was such a great time.

Edit: Dirk was THERE, I just saw him in a picture! Ugh feels...
 
 
Current Mood: nostalgicnostalgic
 
 
 
aulegolaaulegola on March 29th, 2015 03:05 pm (UTC)
Me me me!
Just watching the charity game and saw the people you mentioned and then Collision Course came into my mind!
LiveJournal has changed so much, it seems like everyone left in last two years, just like the good old time...
Narya: Fernando S/Wnarya86 on March 29th, 2015 03:34 pm (UTC)
I know! I just talked about the very same thing with teti, it's kind of sad. I really miss the old community, it was so cozy and familiar, right? And so much easier to stay in touch than it is on tumblr I feel, cause now we have tumblr and AO3, not both at the same time like it used to be on LJ. *sigh*

Either way, MASSIVE feels when the crowd started to sing the Torres song. Jfc.
tetila: otptetila on March 29th, 2015 03:13 pm (UTC)
Me is here, too.

Got teary over the Torres song.

Meep.
Narya: Dan S/Wnarya86 on March 29th, 2015 03:36 pm (UTC)
*hugs really tight*

Again just now... I have so many feels.
thecluelessone: torresthecluelessone on March 29th, 2015 04:48 pm (UTC)
There really is nothing like the first group of players you loved…
What a game to watch, and to have everyone talking about how emotional it was for them to say goodbye to the fans one last time…ouch, my heart.
Narya: Kissnarya86 on March 29th, 2015 07:08 pm (UTC)
Right?? It's never gonna get that good again, and it's so sad somehow, but I think back on that time with such immense fondness.

I'm so glad I got to see this, and am keeping my fingers crossed for more pics or interviews to come.
cherrypiekimmie8866 on March 30th, 2015 01:43 am (UTC)
It really is bittersweet, now Fernando and Dan are back at their boyhood club, but it is Stevie that is leaving...

I actually didn't want this match to come, that way I can always look forward to it. Now that it is finished, I don't even know what to feel.....
(Anonymous) on March 30th, 2015 02:31 pm (UTC)
Catch you! :D
And your words are like a knife to my heart :(
Narya: Bluenarya86 on April 1st, 2015 08:51 pm (UTC)
At least we're not alone in what we're feeling, right?
Naryanarya86 on April 1st, 2015 08:50 pm (UTC)
And who would have thought, right?? If anyone had told us back then that they'd both end up back at their boyhood clubs! And I still can't imagine LFC without Stevie. :( This is gonna be so weird...

I know. *hugs* That's football I guess, everything changing so quickly, but that everything about "our" team is just gone now... :(
manamana_yu_ta on March 30th, 2015 06:20 am (UTC)
I was very glad for Fernando to be given a chance to say proper good bye to Reds and fans.
Until yesterday, I never expected that I heard the chant for Nando at Anfield again…
Thank you, thank you very much, Stevie!
Narya: Fernando S/Wnarya86 on April 1st, 2015 08:52 pm (UTC)
Me too! You have no idea, I was so emotional when he came onto the pitch, and then when they started singing his song, ugh, my heart. That meant so much to me, I can't even imagine what it must have been like for him!
unmomentoxfavorunmomentoxfavor on March 31st, 2015 09:35 pm (UTC)
I cried when i saw Harry... me love!!!! so many feelings!!! tho why not Dan? why not FINNS!!!!!!! everything else was just too much for my poor heart (i'm still recovering!
Narya: FA Dan&Nandonarya86 on April 1st, 2015 08:54 pm (UTC)
Wow, yeah, Dan and Finns would have made the day perfect. Even without them though it was such a throwback to old times. It was one of those moments when I really wished it could somehow be able to turn back the clock. What I wouldn't give to see them all be young and play together on one team again. *sigh*
unmomentoxfavorunmomentoxfavor on April 1st, 2015 09:06 pm (UTC)
"to see them all be young and play together on one team again." *sobs on my lunch* i kept saying "my babies! all my babies!!" every time any of them touched the ball... even Raul was there *sheds tears* my hipster pirate! such a lovely day that was :'3
ps. is anyone writing new stories about this bc they (this stories) are in need right now!! pls? anyone?

Edited at 2015-04-01 09:08 pm (UTC)
[alison wonderland]chemical_alice on April 1st, 2015 10:07 am (UTC)
I know!!!! For 90 minutes I felt like I was transported back to another time in my life...the best time where Xabi and Stevie made beautiful beautiful football together. It was so awesome!!!
Narya: Football Lovenarya86 on April 1st, 2015 08:57 pm (UTC)
Right?? There were so many feelings that came back for me, I still love those players so much, it was by a mile my best time to be a Liverpool fan. I wish I could recreate that somehow, but at least I'll always have those memories (and the stories that were written ^^).